DECATHLON UK

TERMS OF USE

These are the terms and conditions of use for http://www.support.decathlon.co.uk/ (Site). Support.decathlon.co.uk is operated by Decathlon UK Limited trading as Decathlon (we, us and our). We are a limited company, registered in England and Wales. Our registered company number is 03140144, and our registered office is at 9 Maritime Street, London, SE16 7FU. Our VAT registration number is GB679262296.

 

Your use of support.decathlon.co.uk is subject to these terms and conditions and by using support.decathlon.co.uk you agree to be bound by them. You confirm that you are of full age or have received parental permission to use this Site. In any event, we encourage anyone responsible for a minor to control their use of this Site.

 

In addition to these terms and conditions, the following additional terms also apply to your use of support.decathlon.co.uk and its associated features:

- our Privacy Policy and our Cookies Policy which govern the use of your personal information submitted to or via support.decathlon.co.uk; and

- our Membership General Information which governs your use of your Decathlon account.

 

We reserve the right to change these terms and conditions from time to time by changing them on support.decathlon.co.uk. These terms and conditions were last updated on 2nd September 2020.

ACCESS TO SUPPORT.DECATHLON.CO.UK

It is your responsibility to ensure your equipment (computer, laptop, tablet, or other mobile device) meets all the necessary technical specifications to enable you to access and use support.decathlon.co.uk and is compatible with support.decathlon.co.uk.

We may, from time to time, restrict access to certain features, parts or content of support.decathlon.co.uk, or the entire Site, to users who have registered with us. You must ensure that any registration details you provide are accurate. If you choose, or you are provided with, a log-on ID (such as a username and password or other identifiers) as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential and must not reveal it to anyone else. You are responsible for all activities that occur under your log-on ID and must notify us immediately of any unauthorised use or other security breaches of which you become aware. We reserve the right to disable any log-on ID, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms and conditions or if any details you provide for the purposes of registering as a user prove to be false.

We cannot guarantee the continuous, uninterrupted or error-free operability of support.decathlon.co.uk. There may be times when certain features, parts or content of support.decathlon.co.uk, or the entire Site, become unavailable (whether on a scheduled or unscheduled basis) or are modified, suspended or withdrawn by us, in our sole discretion, without notice to you. You agree that we will not be liable to you or to any third party for any unavailability, modification, suspension or withdrawal of support.decathlon.co.uk, or any features, parts or content of support.decathlon.co.uk.

WHAT YOU ARE NOT ALLOWED TO DO

Except to the extent expressly set out in these terms and conditions, you are not allowed to:

 

- 'scrape' content or store content of support.decathlon.co.uk on a server or other storage device connected to a network or create an electronic database by systematically downloading and storing all of the content of support.decathlon.co.uk;

- remove or change any content of support.decathlon.co.uk or attempt to circumvent security or interfere with the proper working of support.decathlon.co.uk or the servers on which it is hosted; or

- create links to support.decathlon.co.uk from any other website, without our prior written consent, although you may link from a website that is operated by you provided the link is not misleading or deceptive and fairly indicates its destination, you do not imply that we endorse you, your website, or any products or services you offer, you link to (and do not frame or replicate) the home page of support.decathlon.co.uk, and the linked website does not contain any content that is unlawful, threatening, abusive, defamatory, pornographic, obscene, vulgar, indecent, offensive or which infringes on the intellectual property rights or other rights of any third party.

 

You must only use support.decathlon.co.uk and anything available from support.decathlon.co.uk for lawful purposes (complying with all applicable laws and regulations), in a responsible manner, and not in a way that might damage our name or reputation or that of any of our affiliates.

All rights granted to you under these terms and conditions will terminate immediately in the event that you are in breach of any of them.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

All intellectual property rights in any content of support.decathlon.co.uk (including text, graphics, software, photographs, and other images, videos, sound, trademarks, and logos) are owned by us or our licensors. Except as expressly set out here, nothing in these terms and conditions gives you any rights in respect of any intellectual property owned by us or our licensors and you acknowledge that you do not acquire any ownership rights by downloading content from support.decathlon.co.uk. In the event you print off, copy or store pages from support.decathlon.co.uk (only as permitted by these terms and conditions), you must ensure that any copyright, trademark or other intellectual property right notices contained in the original content are reproduced.

CONTENT

We may change the format and content of support.decathlon.co.uk from time to time. You agree that your use of support.decathlon.co.uk is on an 'as is' and 'as available' basis and at your sole risk.

Whilst we try to make sure that all information contained on support.decathlon.co.uk (other than any user-generated content) is correct, it is not intended to amount to authority or advice on which reliance should be placed. You should check with us or the relevant information source before acting on any such information.

We make or give no representation or warranty as to the accuracy, completeness, currency, correctness, reliability, integrity, quality, fitness for purpose or originality of any content of support.decathlon.co.uk and, to the fullest extent permitted by law, all implied warranties, conditions or other terms of any kind are hereby excluded and we accept no liability for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of you or anyone else using support.decathlon.co.uk or relying on any of its content.

We cannot and do not guarantee that any content of support.decathlon.co.uk will be free from viruses and/or other code that may have contaminating or destructive elements. It is your responsibility to implement appropriate IT security safeguards (including anti-virus and other security checks) to satisfy your particular requirements as to the safety and reliability of the content.

USER CONTENT

Support.decathlon.co.uk may, from time to time, allow you to upload user-generated content and may also allow you to communicate that content, either to selected recipients or in public areas, such as comments pages, chat rooms, message boards, and/or news groups (collectively User Content Areas). We do not control the material submitted to User Content Areas (collectively User Submissions), nor are User Content Areas actively moderated. You are solely responsible for the content of your User Submissions as submitted by you and acknowledge that all User Submissions express the views of their respective authors and not our views.

 

If you participate in any User Content Areas, you must:

 

- keep all User Submissions relevant to the purpose of the User Content Area and the nature of any topic;

- not submit any User Submission that is unlawful, threatening, abusive, libelous, pornographic, obscene, vulgar, indecent, offensive or which infringes on the intellectual property rights or other rights of any third party;

- not submit any User Submission that contains any viruses and/or other code that has contaminating or destructive elements;

- not submit any User Submission containing any form of advertising; and

- not impersonate, or misrepresent an affiliation with, any person or entity.

 

You agree that, by submitting any User Submission, you grant us and our affiliates a perpetual, irrevocable, worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free and fully sub-licensable right and license to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, perform and display such User Submission (in whole or part) and/or to incorporate it in other works in any form, media or technology, and you waive any moral rights you may have in, or to be identified as the author, of such User Submission.

You agree that we can also pass on any User Submission to third parties for product reviewing purposes.

Whilst we do not pre-screen User Submissions, we reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to delete, edit or modify any User Submission submitted by you and/or to close any topic, at any time without notice to you.

Complaints about the content of any User Submission must be sent to customer.enquiries@decathlon.com and must contain details of the specific User Submission giving rise to the complaint.

EXTERNAL LINKS

Support.decathlon.co.uk may, from time to time, include links to external sites, which may include links to third party offers and promotions. We include these to provide you with access to information, products or services that you may find useful or interesting. We are not responsible for the content of these sites or for anything provided by them and do not guarantee that they will be continuously available. The fact that we include links to such external sites does not imply any endorsement of or association with their operators or promoters.

GENERAL

Nothing in these terms and conditions shall limit or exclude our liability to you for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or for fraudulent misrepresentation or any other liability that may not, under English and Welsh law, be limited or excluded.

Subject to this, if you are a consumer and not a business user, in no event shall we be liable to you for any business losses, and if you are a business user, in no event shall we be liable to you for any indirect or consequential losses, or for any loss of profit, revenue, reputation, contracts, data, goodwill or other similar losses, and any liability we do have for losses you suffer is strictly limited to losses that were reasonably foreseeable.

CONTACTING US

Please submit any questions you have about these terms and conditions, an order you have placed or ordering, in general, using the customer form, or by telephone on 0207 064 3000 between the hours stated on the Frequently Asked Question page.

 

 

You can also write us on the following address:

DECATHLON UK HEAD OFFICE

Customer Loyalty Team

9 Maritime Street

London, SE16 7FU.

PERSONAL DATA & COOKIE

YOUR DATA & DECATHLON

HOW DOES IT WORK?

 

OUR COMMITMENTS

Your data is not rented or sold

Your personal data (i.e. those you entrust to us) will only be used by DECATHLON. We undertake never to sell or rent such data: this is important to us. While we sometimes use outsourcers, they act only on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions.

 

We are transparent with the use we do of your data

On this page you will find all the processing we carry out regarding your personal data: where, when, how and why we process your data and also what your rights are.

 

Our communications are pertinent

Whatever your sport, whatever your passion, our aim is to support you as best as we can in your sporting activities and choice of products. We won't offer you flippers and a swimsuit if you just bought a pair of skis, and we won't send you advice about yoga if you have just taken up judo.

 

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR DATA?

YOUR PURCHASES IN STORES AND ONLINE

Love buying new sports gear? Whether in the various sections of our stores or on the pages of our website, this is often the first step towards new sporting adventures.

 

But just when you can already imagine yourself with your new products in your hands (or on your feet), you have to fill out a data collection form! Have you experienced this situation? So have we. So what's the point of these forms? Let us explain:

 

We collect and process your personal data in order to manage your purchase (we may need your delivery address or invoicing address, for example) and to avoid fraudulent transactions (to prevent purchases made with a stolen bank card, for example). Finally, it goes without saying that we also process the data linked to your means of payment!

 

Want to know more? Below is a case-by-case explanation of how we process your data when you make purchases in stores and online.

YOUR ORDERS: WEBSITE, MOBILE APP OR IN-STORE TERMINALS

Data controller

The data you provide to us is processed by Decathlon UK Ltd, 9 Maritime Street, London, SE16 7FU.

 

Data processed

We process data to enable payment of your items and their delivery (your first name, surname, delivery address and tracking number). Your email address and telephone number enable you to be notified of the progress of your order.

Storage period

The data transmitted to our delivery service providers are stored for one year after delivery of your order. All other data connected to orders are stored for 10 years. Data connected to your bank card is stored for 12 months.

 

Your rights

You may ask to access and rectify your personal data. Under certain conditions, you can also ask for your data to be transferred to an entity other than DECATHLON. Simply send an email to personaldata@decathlon.co.uk 

 

Data recipients

Certain of our departments may access your data in order to process your order: IT, Customer Loyalty Team, our in-store teams and internal logistics. We also use outsourcers for technical purposes such as web hosting and for delivery purposes. Their access is strictly managed by DECATHLON. They are not able to use your data for any purpose other than for the service they provide.

 

Transfer outside the EU

Your personal data remains within the EU, where we do everything in our power to protect it in accordance with European regulations.

More information on data transfers.

 

Legal basis for processing

You have placed an order with DECATHLON. In "legal” terms, this is called a contract. We need to process your personal data to fulfil our part of the contract.

 

Profiling or fully automated decision-making having legal effects or significantly affecting you

Your order is not subject to any fully automated actions or decision-making by us.

OUR SYSTEM FOR THE PREVENTION OF FRAUDULENT ONLINE PAYMENTS

Data controller

The data you provide to us is processed by Decathlon UK Ltd, 9 Maritime Street, London, SE16 7FU.

 

Data processed

We process data enabling us to guard against fraudulent online payments: your email address, customer ID number, telephone number, invoicing address, delivery address, information regarding the means of payment, order amount and order frequency.

 

Storage period

With regards to the prevention of fraudulent online payments, your personal data is stored for 12 months.

 

Your rights

You can access and rectify your personal data. Simply send an email to personaldata@decathlon.co.uk 

 

Data recipients

With regards to the prevention of fraudulent online payments, certain of our departments may access your data: the finance and administration teams and IT.

 

Transfer outside the EU

Your personal data remains within the EU, where we do everything in our power to protect them in accordance with European regulations.

 

Legal basis for processing

The checks conducted prior to your order are in the legitimate and compelling interest of the data controller (DECATHLON).

 

Profiling or fully automated decision-making having legal effects or significantly affecting you

When you place an order, we may carry out profiling or decision-making, which may be done in a fully automated manner. These checks are necessary for the conclusion of our contract (the order).

THE INVOICING OF YOUR PURCHASES ONLINE OR IN STORES

Data controller

The data you provide to us is processed by Decathlon UK Ltd, 9 Maritime Street, London, SE16 7FU.

 

Data processed

We process data enabling us to manage the invoicing of your online or in-store purchases:

your first name, surname, invoicing address, delivery address, email address, the means of payment used, the order amount, details of the products ordered and the date of the purchase.

 

Storage period

Data connected to your invoices are erased after 10 years pursuant to the regulations in effect.

 

Your rights

You can access and rectify your personal data. Simply send an email to personaldata@decathlon.co.uk 

 

Data recipients

With regards to the management of invoices for your online or in-store purchases, certain of our departments may access your data: finance and administration teams, IT and our in-store teams.

 

Transfer outside the EU

Your personal data remains within the EU, where we do everything in our power to protect them in accordance with European regulations.

 

Legal basis for processing

We process your data in order to bill you in accordance with our legal obligation.

 

Profiling or fully automated decision-making having legal effects or significantly affecting you

Your order is not subject to any fully automated actions or decision-making by us.

OUR SYSTEM FOR THE PREVENTION OF BAD CHEQUES

Data controller

The data you provide to us is processed by Decathlon UK Ltd, 9 Maritime Street, London, SE16 7FU.

 

Data processed

We process data connected to the cheque you used to pay for your purchase.

 

Storage period

We store your data for a maximum of three years, and for 24 hours when the cheque is cleared.

 

Your rights

You can access and rectify your personal data. Simply send an email to personaldata@decathlon.co.uk 

 

Data recipients

Your data is used by our finance and administration teams. Outsourcers may also have access to your data in order to analyse the cheques.

 

Transfer outside the EU

Your personal data remains within the EU, where we do everything in our power to protect them in accordance with European regulations.

 

Legal basis for processing

The prevention of bad cheques is in the legitimate and compelling interest of the data controller (DECATHLON).

 

Profiling or fully automated decision-making having legal effects or significantly affecting you

We may carry out profiling or decision-making, which may be done in a fully automated manner. These checks are necessary for the conclusion of our contract (the order).

YOUR PAYMENTS BY CHEQUE

Data controller

The data you provide to us is processed by Decathlon UK Ltd, 9 Maritime Street, London, SE16 7FU.

 

Data processed

We process data connected to the cheque you used to pay for your purchase.

 

Storage period

Cheques are stored for one week.

 

Your rights

You can access and rectify your personal data. Simply send an email to personaldata@decathlon.co.uk 

 

Data recipients

Your data is used by our finance and administration teams and by our bank.

 

Transfer outside the EU

Your personal data remains within the EU, where we do everything in our power to protect them in accordance with European regulations.

 

Legal basis for processing

You have made a purchase from DECATHLON by cheque. In "legal” terms, this is called a contract. The processing of your data is necessary in order to fulfil the contract we have entered into.

 

Profiling or fully automated decision-making having legal effects or significantly affecting you

Your order is not subject to any fully automated actions or decision-making by us.

 

MANAGING ORDERS OF GIFT CARDS

Data processed

We process data enabling us to manage your gift card: your email address, information connected to your means of payment, comments and photos linked to the customisation of the gift card, your first name, surname, telephone number, delivery address, invoicing address, tracking number and items ordered.

 

Storage period

Your invoicing and order details will be erased after 10 years.

 

Your rights

You can access and rectify your personal data. Under certain conditions, you can also ask for your data to be transferred to an entity other than DECATHLON. Simply send an email to personaldata@decathlon.co.uk 

 

Data recipients

Your data is used by our Gift Card department and by our Customer Loyalty Team. An outsourcer responsible for IT support for the solution may also have access to your data. Its access is strictly managed by DECATHLON.

 

Transfer outside the EU

Your personal data remains within the EU, where we do everything in our power to protect them in accordance with European regulations.

 

Legal basis for processing

You have placed an order. In "legal” terms, this is called a contract. We need to process your personal data to fulfil our part of the contract and process your order properly.

 

Profiling or fully automated decision-making having legal effects or significantly affecting you

Your order is not subject to any fully automated actions or decision-making by us.

YOUR WORKSHOP SERVICES

Data controller

The data you provide to us is processed by Decathlon UK Ltd, 9 Maritime Street, London, SE16 7FU.

 

Data processed

We process data enabling us to manage the invoicing and to follow the service in our workshop: your first name, surname, billing address, email, phone number, order amount, details of the products ordered and the date of the purchase. Your email address and telephone number enable you to be notified of the progress of your service.

 

Storage period

Data connected to your service are erased after 10 years.

 

Your rights

You can ask to rectify your personal data or delete your account. You can also ask to stop the app. To do this, simply delete your account directly in the app, or send an email to personaldata@decathlon.co.uk 

 

Data recipients

With regards to the management of workshop service, certain of our departments may access your data: the finance and administration teams, IT and our in-store teams.

 

Transfer outside the EU

Your personal data remains within the EU, where we do everything in our power to protect them in accordance with European regulations.

 

Legal basis for processing

This processing is based on your consent.

 

Profiling or fully automated decision-making having legal effects or significantly affecting you

Your order is not subject to any fully automated actions or decision-making by us.

MANAGEMENT OF YOUR DECATHLON ACCOUNT

Why create an account? Your DECATHLON account is a veritable dashboard, enabling you to keep useful and important information together in one place.

 

For instance, your DECATHLON account offers you the possibility of tracking the status of your order, viewing your purchasing history and even finding your receipts!

 

You can also tell us via your account if you want to receive our communications (sporting advice, special offers, etc.).

 

This account is, of course, optional. It is based entirely on your consent. Basically, you create your account when you want and if you want.

 

You can also withdraw your consent whenever you wish if you want to delete your account.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR DECATHLON ACCOUNT (AUTHENTICATION)

 

Data controller

The data you provide to us is processed by Decathlon UK Ltd, 9 Maritime Street, London, SE16 7FU.

 

Data processed

We process data enabling us to manage your access and authentication: your login (email) and your password.

 

Storage period

We store your data until your user account is deleted or three years after your last login.

 

Your rights

You have the right to access your personal data, except your password. You can also ask for your data to be rectified or erased. Simply send an email to personaldata@decathlon.co.uk 

 

Data recipients

Your data is used by our IT department, which manages your customer account.

 

Transfer outside the EU

Your personal data remains within the EU, where we do everything in our power to protect them in accordance with European regulations.

 

Legal basis for processing

This processing is carried out only after we have obtained your consent.

 

Profiling or fully automated decision-making having legal effects or significantly affecting you

This processing is not subject to any fully automated actions or decision-making by us.

MANAGEMENT OF DIRECT MARKETING

When it comes to marketing, respect for your peace and tranquillity, and the relevance of our messages are the two rules on which we never compromise.

 

We have no intention of sending you unwanted advertising by email or post. And while you may find our advice interesting, rest assured we will not be telling you about our new boxing gloves if your passion is dance!

 

By doing us the honour of allowing us to know you better (sports practiced, level of proficiency, purchasing history, etc.) and by authorising us to contact you, we are able to send you messages tailored to you: advice concerning the sports you take part in, special offers right up your street and events you are sure to be interested in, etc.

Lastly, and most importantly, we promise never to transfer any of your information whatsoever. In other words, you will not end up receiving ads for washing powder. This point is important to us.

 

Data controller

The data you provide to us is processed by Decathlon UK Ltd, 9 Maritime Street, London, SE16 7FU.

 

Data processed

We process data enabling us to manage direct marketing: your first name, surname, email address, postal address, purchasing history, sport practiced and browsing history.

 

Storage period

Your data will be erased three years after your last contact.

 

Your rights

You can ask to access, rectify and even erase your personal data. Under certain conditions, you can also ask for your data to be transferred to an entity other than DECATHLON. You also have the right to object to profiling. Simply send an email to personaldata@decathlon.co.uk 

 

Data recipients

Your data is used by our marketing department, our sales department and our IT department.

 

Transfer outside the EU

At DECATHLON, we do everything in our power to protect your data in accordance with European regulations. Your data is stored on servers. Your data processed for this purpose may be subject to transfers outside the European Union.

 

Legal basis for processing

Your personal data is processed only after we have obtained your consent.

 

Profiling or fully automated decision-making having legal effects or significantly affecting you

As part of our management of direct marketing, we may carry out profiling or decision-making, which may be done in a fully automated manner. This operation will only take place after we have obtained your consent.

 

COOKIE MANAGEMENT

What are cookies? Cookies are files saved on your computer or smartphone. They enable us to store information concerning your browsing activity on our websites and mobile apps. These cookies have several purposes. Let us explain...

 

COOKIES STORED AND USED BY DECATHLON:

Functional cookies: these enable you to use the main functions of the website, such as managing your shopping cart or remaining logged in while you browse the website.

 

Personalised cookies: these enable you to visit the website in a personalised way based on your previous visits and purchases, etc. These cookies enable you to quickly find the best offers corresponding to your interests.

 

Advertising cookies: these enable you to receive offers from DECATHLON on external partner websites.

 

MANAGEMENT OF SAFETY RECALLS IN CONNECTION WITH PRODUCTS

At DECATHLON, safety is our number one priority. We develop our products in compliance with the standards and regulations in force. However, we know that zero risk does not exist.

 

In the event of a defect in one of our products, we want to be able to contact you quickly and personally. To do this, we may decide to use your contact details (telephone, email or post) where such information is in our possession.

 

What if we don't have this information? We may have to ask you for it when you purchase products presenting a risk to your safety in the event of a malfunction (bike, diving equipment, climbing equipment, etc.). We guarantee that this information will not be used for other purposes.

 

 

 

 

 

DATA PROCESSING NECESSARY FOR THE MANAGEMENT OF SAFETY RECALLS

 

Data controller

The data you provide to us is processed by Decathlon UK Ltd, 9 Maritime Street, London, SE16 7FU.

 

Data processed

We process the data necessary for safety recalls in connection with products: your first name, surname, email address and products purchased.

 

Storage period

Your data will be erased five years after your purchase of the product.

 

Your rights

You may ask to access and rectify your personal data. Simply send an email to personaldata@decathlon.co.uk 

 

Data recipients

Your data is used by our quality department, our sales department, our IT department and our legal department.

 

Transfer outside the EU

At DECATHLON, we do everything in our power to protect your data in accordance with European regulations. Your data is stored on servers. Your data processed for this purpose may be subject to transfers outside the European Union.

 

Legal basis for processing

We may use your data to contact you in the event of a safety recall in connection with a product. In “legal” terms, this is called the legitimate and compelling interest of the data controller (DECATHLON).

 

Profiling or fully automated decision-making having legal effects or significantly affecting you

Your order is not subject to any fully automated actions or decision-making by us.

YOUR QUESTIONS AND FEEDBACK

Passionate as we are, obtaining the satisfaction of our sports men and women is our driving force. Unexpected situations can, however, occur: an error in your order, a delivery delay, a fault in a product, etc.

 

Our Customer Loyalty Team is at your disposal to help you at such times and ensure you obtain the satisfaction you are entitled to expect. You can contact them by email or by telephone.

 

We process certain data concerning you in order to process your calls and messages. Depending on the nature of your claim, this data may be shared with other internal departments if they are directly involved in resolving your problem.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

YOUR REQUESTS TO OUR CUSTOMER LOYALTY TEAM

 

Data controller

The data you provide to us is processed by Decathlon UK Ltd, 9 Maritime Street, London, SE16 7FU.

 

Data processed

We process the data necessary to manage your call: your first name, surname, email address, postal address, vocal recording, the product concerned, the nature of the defect and, where absolutely necessary and justified by the nature of the defect, data relating to your state of health.

 

Storage period

Your data will be erased two years after our last contact.

 

Your rights

You can access, rectify and even erase your personal data. Simply send an email to personaldata@decathlon.co.uk 

 

Data recipients

Your data is used by our Customer Loyalty Team, our in-store teams, our quality department, our sales department and our legal department.

 

Transfer outside the EU

At DECATHLON, we do everything in our power to protect your data in accordance with European regulations. Your data is stored on servers. Your data processed for this purpose may be subject to transfers outside the European Union.

 

Legal basis for processing

Your personal data is processed only after we have obtained your consent.

 

Profiling or fully automated decision-making having legal effects or significantly affecting you

Your order is not subject to any fully automated actions or decision-making by us.

 

GOOD TO KNOW

 

MORE INFORMATION ON DATA TRANSFERS

Did you know? Your data may be transferred outside the European Union. Rest assured, such transfers are carried out very carefully. Let us explain...

 

Why do we transfer your data?

 

The transferring of your data outside the European Union is chiefly explained by the location of our outsourcers.

 

In effect, in order to offer you a high-quality service, we have decided to outsource certain operations to specialised service providers with extensive expertise in their fields (e.g. hosting). Some of these service providers are established outside the European Union.

 

How are these data transfers governed?

 

Irrespective of the countries in which our outsourcers are established, we always select them with the utmost care. This is particularly the case as regards the manner in which your data is kept secure. These outsourcers only act on DECATHLON's instructions and at no time use your data for anything other than to perform the services we hire them for. A contract is systematically signed between DECATHLON and the selected outsourcers.

 

Where our service providers are established outside the European Union, we seek to prioritise countries in which the legal system offers a satisfactory level of security. The list of such countries is available here: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/la-protection-des-donnees-dans-le-monde 

 

Where this is not possible, we manage such transfers using the appropriate legal mechanisms including, in particular, the signing of additional contractual clauses specifically designed for this type of transfer, or self-certification to the Privacy Shield (this system is only valid for service providers based in the United States).

https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/eu-us-privacy-shield/

 

How do you know if your data is transferred?

 

If you want to know if your data is transferred, you can refer to the section on "Transfers outside the EU" included in the description of the processing concerned.

YOUR RIGHTS

Providing us with your data does not mean you lose control of them. Here's why:

 

You have a number of rights. Some apply to all data processing concerning you, while others depend on the type of processing concerned and, in particular, the legal grounds on which it is based (contract, legal obligation, consent, legitimate interest, etc.).

 

Please find below a brief description of these rights and how they are exercised.

 

For more detailed information on the rights associated with the data processing concerning you, please see the section on "Your rights" included in the description of the processing concerned.

 

Right of access:

This right enables you to question us as to the nature of the data processing concerning you (type of data, how they are collected, etc.). It also enables you to ask us for a copy of all information concerning you. This right applies regardless of the legal grounds for the processing concerning you.

 

Right of rectification:

Many situations may require you to update your data: moving house, getting married, new sport, etc. The right of rectification exists exactly for this reason. This right applies regardless of the legal grounds for the processing concerning you.

 

Right to object:

This is the right to say "no!", i.e. the right not to be included in data processing or the right to cease to be included. This right applies where the processing is based on Decathlon's "legitimate interest", provided this interest is not "compelling".

 

Right to erasure:

This is the right to be forgotten, and is perfectly normal. Decathlon has no reason to store your data when it is no longer necessary. All data concerning you are automatically erased on the expiry of the storage period indicated when the data is collected.

 

Where your data is subject to processing based on your consent or on the legitimate (but not compelling) interest of Decathlon, you can have your data erased early. How? Simply express your wish to withdraw your consent or exercise your right to object to the processing.

 

Right to portability:

This right entitles you to request to obtain the data concerning you where such data is subject to processing based on your consent or on a contractual relationship. How is this different from the right of access? We have an obligation to transmit the data in a format technically usable by yourself or by an entity other than Decathlon.

 

You can exercise your rights by contacting us at one of the following addresses:

- by email: personaldata@decathlon.co.uk 

- by post: Decathlon UK Ltd – Personal Data Protection – 9 Maritime Street, London, SE16 7FU.

 

To ensure your request is processed as efficiently as possible, don't forget:

- to indicate the type(s) of processing to which your request pertains

- to indicate the right(s) you wish to exercise

- to send us a copy of your ID (to enable us to confirm that the person making the request is indeed the person concerned by the processing).

 

If, despite all our efforts, you consider that your rights have not been respected, you may refer the matter to the ICO (The UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals): https://ico.org.uk/ 

OUR COMMITMENTS

DECATHLON UK is committed to prolonging the life of each product, allowing you to say active for longer and limiting our environmental impact.

We will help you to easily maintain and repair your product through technical support both online and in store.

TOP OF PAGE